Customer Service Menu

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from). We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you.

Privacy notice of RDO Kitchen Appliances.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. Alternatively you can download a pdf version of the policy here, cookiepolicy.pdf

  1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION
  2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
  3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH
  6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
  7. DATA SECURITY
  8. DATA RETENTION
  9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
  10. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES
  11. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS

 

  1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION 

What is the purpose of this privacy notice?

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data you may provide relating to or resulting from such use of our website, mobile apps or when you purchase from us using our physical store(s).  It includes any other communication we may have with you, for example telephone, live chat, newsletters or by taking part in any competition that may run from time to time.

We may change our privacy policy from time to time. This policy was last updated on 24th October 2020 and is version 1.3.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are completely aware of how and why we are using your data.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Data controller:  Our data controller is responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as RDO “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice) and can be contacted at:-

FAO the Data controller. Email: info@rdo.co.uk. Telephone: 01293 826600, or by post at Unit 5, The IO Centre, Salbrook Road Industrial Estate, Salfords, Surrey, RH1 5GJ.

Third-party links outside of our control

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

  1. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.  It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

Identity Data includes first name (first name, last name) marital status & title.

Contact Data includes Billing address. Delivery address. Email address. Telephone contact numbers required to complete any transaction as a result of an enquiry.

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you may have purchased from us.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, access times, any websites you linked from, pages you visit, the links you use, the ad banners and other content you view, your login data, browser type and version, information about your device, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Profile Data includes your username and password (which are hashed and not visible to RDO.co.uk), purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, family size, affluence, gender and feedback and survey responses.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us.

Image Data in relation to any CCTV footage of you when you visit our physical store(s).

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

  1. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including the following:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, visiting our store or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

Purchase our products or services on our website or in store.

Create an account on our RDO.co.uk website.

Agree that marketing can be sent to you.

Enter a competition, promotion or survey.

Interact with us on social media or by giving us feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

Technical Data from the following parties:

Analytics providers, advertising networks and search information providers.

Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.

Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House.

 

  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. We only collect, keep, use or share your information for genuine business purposes in our legitimate interests, when you’ve approved us to do so or when we’re legally obliged to.  Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract. For example when you buy a product or service on any of our Sites, it creates a contract between us. We need to process your personal data that you provide in the order to fulfil our part of the contract and deliver the products to you. If you do not provide your details we won’t be able to complete your order.

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us. If you do not want us to process any of the personal data we have listed as being processed for legitimate interests, you have the right to object. For more information see section 10 below relating to your rights. Please note that if you object we may still continue to process your personal data in certain circumstances. Please also remember that if we can’t process your personal data for these purposes your shopping experience with us may not be as enjoyable.

For us to comply with a legal obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to. For example, if you buy a product which is an age restricted item or if there is a product recall.

Consent means processing your personal data where you have explicitly told us that you will allow us to do so. In some cases, we will ask whether you would like us to process your personal data. For example, when an item is out of stock and you provide your telephone number for us to call to discuss available alternatives or notify you when the out of stock item becomes available. If you provide us with consent, you may withdraw it at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data. We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, with the legal bases we rely on to do so.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer (a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you and for future service or product safety support and advice.

 

We want to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

To retain a record of your purchases made in store.

To communicate with you about any enquiry or order by any method (including telephone, email or live chat) or when you engage with us on social media.

To process and deliver your order including managing payments fees and charges.

To collect and recover money owed to us or by seeking credit status approval.

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

Verifying your identity if you contact us.

Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy.

Asking you to leave a review or take a survey (and the results of such review or survey)

To enable you to partake in a competition or complete a survey.

To administer and protect our business and our websites (including troubleshooting, testing, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting, hosting of data, research, and risk management)

To deliver relevant website content (including pop ups) and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you.

Such processing may include matching and aggregating of your personal data with internal and external sources.

To use data analytics including which parts of our website you visit to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences.

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services (Marketing communications) that may be of interest to you on the website (or elsewhere on the internet including on social media platforms) or (if you have previously purchased from us) by email, SMS, telephone, social media or post.

To call you on the telephone to discuss your delivery and offer other services such as extended warranties and recycling options.

To contact you where you have asked us to including notifying you when an out of stock item becomes available by email, SMS or call.

To discuss alternative information about new product releases or if you are not a customer and have registered to receive marketing communications.

To comply with legal obligations and prevent crime including crime and fraud prevention purposes.

To verify your age when purchasing age restricted items or to conduct anti money laundering checks.

To improve our service quality including provision of training for our employees to ensure that we provide you with the best possible experience.

Call recording for training, compliance and legal or regulatory reasons.

To ensure that you receive any cashback offered either directly or via any affiliate website or manufacturer promotion.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you by contacting us at email: info@rdo.co.uk. Telephone: 01293 826600,  or by post at Unit 5,The IO Centre, Salbrook Road Industrial Estate, Salfords, Surrey, RH15GJ.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product purchase, service, warranty registration, product or service experience or other transactions.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact our data controller by email at info@rdo.co.uk or by telephone on 01293 826600, or by post at Unit 5, The IO Centre, Salbrook Road Industrial Estate, Salfords, Surrey, RH15GJ.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

  1. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

External Third Parties Service including:  Providers of product installation services. Providers of warranty services. Manufacturer service provision.  HM Revenue & Customs. Regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

  1. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

  1. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, health and safety, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

  1. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you.

The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data.

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data.

The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means.

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.

The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority; direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our data controller by email at info@rdo.co.uk or by telephone on 01293 826600, or by post at Unit 5,The IO Centre, Salbrook Road Industrial Estate, Salfords, Surrey, RH1 5GJ.

No fee required – with some exceptions. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month or 30 days. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

  1. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF ANY CHANGES

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations.

We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

 

  1. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact our data protection officer by email at info@rdo.co.uk or by telephone on 01293 826600, or by post at Unit 5,The IO Centre, Salbrook Road Industrial Estate, Salfords, Surrey, RH1 5GJ.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.